Welcome visitor you can login or create an account.

Escitasan 10 mg. 30 tablets

Brand: STADA
Product Code: Escitasan 10 mg. 30 tablets
Availability: In Stock
Product viewed: 89

Pharmacy-new.org specialises in selling drugs and other medicines that improve the health and well being of the entire family. We have over 5500 medicines available and our customers grows rapidly. We are selling medicines all over the world. The Pharmacy-new.org website also offers a wealth of information on health care and medicine. Our mission is to ensure that all people have access to high-quality medical care at all times through innovative technologies at affordable cost.

+ Fast delivery Worldwide
+ Best prices lowest prices for all medicine

What Escitazan is and what it is used for

Escitalopram belongs to a group of antidepressants called selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs). These drugs act on the serotonin system in the brain by increasing serotonin levels. The disorders of the serotonin system are considered an important factor in the development of depression and related diseases.

Escitalosin contains escitalopram and is used to treat depression (major depressive episodes) and anxiety disorders (such as panic disorder with or without agoraphobia, which is afraid to be in areas where you may not receive relief, social anxiety disorder and obsessive-compulsive disorder disorder).

You may feel an improvement in a few weeks. Continue to take Escitalos even if you experience some improvement in your condition after a while.

You should tell your doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.

2. What you need to know before you take Escitalazine

Do not take Escitalazine

if you are allergic to escitalopram or any of the other ingredients of Escitalazine (listed in section 6).
if you are taking other medicines that belong to a group called MAOIs, including selegiline (used to treat Parkinson's disease), moclobemide (used to treat depression), and linezolid (an antibiotic).
If you were born with or have had an episode of abnormal heart rhythm (proven by ECG, showing how the heart works).
If you are taking medicines for heart rhythm problems or who may affect your heartbeat (see section 2. "Other medicines and Escitalazine").
Warnings and precautions
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist before you start taking Escitalazine. In particular, tell your doctor:

if you have epilepsy. Escitalazine should be discontinued for first-time seizures or increased frequency (see also section 4 "Possible side effects").
if you suffer from impaired hepatic or renal function. Your dose may need to be adjusted by your doctor.
if you have diabetes. Treatment with Escitalazine may alter glycemic control. A dose adjustment of insulin and / or oral hypoglycaemic agents may be necessary.
if you have a low level of sodium in the blood. if you have a tendency to bleeding easily or bruising.
if you are taking electroconvulsive therapy.
if you have coronary heart disease.
if you suffer or have had heart problems or have had a heart attack soon.
if you have a low heart rate at rest and / or you know you have salt depletion (as a result of prolonged severe diarrhea and vomiting or diarrhea (water tablets)).
if you suffer from rapid or irregular heart rhythm, seizures, collapse or dizziness when standing up, which may indicate abnormal heart function.
If you have or have had a previous eye problem such as glaucoma (increased eye pressure).
Please note
Some patients with manic-depressive illness may enter the manic phase. This is characterized by unusual and often changing ideas, an inadequate feeling of happiness and excessive physical activity. If you experience these sensations, contact your doctor.

Symptoms of anxiety or difficulty sitting or standing just in one place can also be observed during the first weeks of treatment. Tell your doctor immediately if you experience any of these symptoms.

Thoughts of suicide and worsening of your depressive or anxiety disorder
If you are depressed and / or have an anxiety disorder, you may sometimes have thoughts of being self-inflicted or suicidal. They can be tightened when you start taking antidepressants for the first time, because it takes a long time before they start to work, usually about two weeks, but sometimes longer.

You are more likely to think like this:
If you had any thoughts of committing suicide or self-harm before.
If you are a youth. Information from clinical trials shows an increased risk of suicidal behavior in young people (under 25 years of age) with psychiatric conditions who have been treated with antidepressant.

If you have any thoughts of self-harm or suicide, contact your doctor and go to the hospital immediately.
It may be helpful to tell a relative or close friend that you are depressed or have an anxiety disorder and ask them to read this leaflet. You can ask them to tell you if they think your depression or anxiety is getting worse or if they worry about changes in your behavior.

Children and adolescents
Escitalase should not normally be used in children and adolescents under 18 years of age. In addition, you should be aware that there is an increased risk of side effects such as suicide attempts, suicidal thoughts and hostility (predominantly aggression, oppositional behavior and anger) in patients under 18 years of age
Other Drugs and Escitazan
Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

"Non-selective monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs)" containing phenelzine, iproniazide, isocarboxazide, nyalamide and tranylcypromine as active ingredients. If you have taken any of these medicines, you will have to wait 14 days before taking Escitalazine. After stopping treatment with Escitazan, it should take 7 days before taking any of these medicines.
"Reversible, selective MAO-A inhibitors" containing moclobemide (used to treat depression).
"Irreversible MAO-B Inhibitors" containing selegiline (used to treat Parkinson's disease). These medicines increase the risk of side effects. The antibiotic linezolid.
Lithium (used to treat manic depressive disorders) and tryptophan, imipramine and desipramine (medicines to treat depression).
Sumatriptan and similar medicines (used to treat migraine) and tramadol (used in severe pain). These medicines increase the risk of side effects.
Cimetidine, lansoprazole and omeprazole (used to treat stomach ulcers), fluvoxamine (antidepressant) and ticlopidine (used to reduce the risk of stroke). These medicines can cause an increase in escitalazine blood levels
St John's wort (Hypericum perforatum) - a herbal medicine used in depression. Acetylsalicylic acid and non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (medicines to relieve pain or dilute blood, so-called anticoagulants). They can increase the risk of bleeding.
Warfarin, dipyridamole and fenprocoumon (blood thinning medicines called anticoagulants). Your doctor will probably investigate the clotting time of your blood when initiating and stopping Escitalazine to confirm that the dose of anticoagulant you are taking is still adequate.
Mefloquine (used to treat malaria), bupropion (used to treat depression) and tramadol (used to treat severe pain) due to a potential risk of lowering the seizure threshold.
Neuroleptics (medicines for the treatment of schizophrenia, psychoses) and antidepressants (tricyclic antidepressants and selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors - SSRIs), due to a potential lowering of the seizure threshold and antidepressants.
Flecainide, propafenone and metoprolol (used in cardiovascular diseases), desipramine. Adjustment of the dose of Escitalazine may be necessary.
Medicines that lower potassium and magnesium levels in the blood, as these conditions can lead to life-threatening heart rhythm disturbances.
Do not take Escitazan if you are taking heart rate medicines or those that affect heart rhythm, such as:

Class IA and Class III antiarrhythmics
Antipsychotics (for example, phenothiazine, pimozide, haloperidol)
Tricyclic antidepressants
Certain antibacterial agents (e.g. sparfloxacin, moxifloxacin, erythromycin intravenously, pentamidine, antimalarial treatment, especially halofantrine)
Some antihistamines (astemizole, mizolastine)
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor.

Escitasean with food, beverages and alcohol
Escitazan can be taken with or without food (see section 3 "How to take Escitalazine").

As with many medicines, it is not recommended to combine Escitalazine with alcohol, although interaction of Escitazan with alcohol is not expected.

Pregnancy, breastfeeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or are breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or plan to become pregnant, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. Do not take Escitalos if you are pregnant or breast-feeding unless you have discussed with your doctor the risks and benefits that result from this.

If you take Escitalazine during the last three months of pregnancy, you should be aware that the following side effects could be observed in the newborn baby: difficulty breathing, bluish skin, seizures, changes in body temperature, eating difficulties, vomiting, low blood sugar, stiffness or muscle relaxation, live reflexes, tremor, nervousness, irritability, lethargy, constant weeping, sleepiness and sleeping difficulties. If your baby has any of these symptoms, please contact your doctor immediately.

Make sure your midwife and / or doctor are aware that you are taking Escitalazine. Accepted during pregnancy, especially during the last 3 months, medicinal products such as Escitalazine may increase the risk of a serious condition in babies, called persistent pulmonary hypertension of the infant, which causes the baby to breathe faster and faster with bruising. These symptoms usually begin during the first 24 hours after birth. If this happens to your baby, please contact your midwife and / or doctor immediately.

If Escitazan is used during pregnancy
Driving and using machines

It is not recommended to drive or use machines before you know how Escitalazine works.

3. How to take Escitalazine

Always take Escitalazine exactly as your doctor has told you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Adults
Depression
The commonly recommended dose of Escitazan is 10 mg once daily. The dose may be increased by your doctor to a maximum of 20 mg per day.

Panic disorder
The initial dose of Escitazan is 5 mg once a day in the first week, before increasing the dose to 10 mg daily. The dose may then be increased by your doctor up to 20 mg daily.

Social anxiety disorder
The commonly recommended dose of Escitazan is 10 mg once daily. Your doctor may either reduce the dose to 5 mg a day or increase it to a maximum of 20 mg per day depending on your response.

Generalized anxiety disorder
The commonly recommended dose of Escitazan is 10 mg once daily. The dose may be increased by your doctor to a maximum of 20 mg per day.

Obsessive-compulsive disorder
The commonly recommended dose of Escitazan is 10 mg once daily. The dose may be increased by your doctor to a maximum of 20 mg per day.

Elderly (over 65 years of age)
The recommended dose of Escitazan is 5 mg once a day. The dose may be increased by your doctor to 10 mg daily.

Use in children and adolescents
Escitalase should not normally be given to children and adolescents. For more information, please see section 2 "What you need to know before you take Escitalazine".

You may take Escitalazine with or without food. Swallow the tablets with water. Do not chew them because they have a bitter taste.

If necessary, you can separate the tablets by first placing the tablet on a flat surface with the score line up. After that, the tablet can be broken by pressing both edges down with the two pointers.

Duration of treatment
It may take a few weeks before you feel better. Continue to take Escitalos even if it does take some time before you feel any improvement in your condition.

Do not change the dose of your medicine before talking to your doctor.

Continue to take Escitalos for as long as your doctor has recommended. If you discontinue your treatment too early, your symptoms may recur. It is recommended that your treatment lasts for at least 6 months after you feel well again.

If you take more Escitalazine than you should
If you take more than the prescribed dose of Escitalos, contact your doctor or your nearest Emergency Medical Service immediately. Do this even if you have no signs of discomfort. Some signs of overdosage may be dizziness, tremor, agitation, convulsions, coma, nausea, vomiting, changes in heart rhythm, decreased blood pressure and changes in the balance of body fluids / salts. Take the Escitazan box / container with you when you go to the doctor or the hospital.

If you forget to take Escitalazine
Do not take a double dose to make up for the missed dose. If you forget to take a dose and remember about it before you go to bed, take it immediately. The next day continue to take the medicine as usual. If you remember the missed dose overnight or the next day, do not take the missed dose and continue to take the medicine as usual.

If you stop taking Escitalazine
Do not stop taking Escitalos until your doctor tells you to. When completing the course of treatment, it is usually recommended to gradually reduce the dose of Escitalazine for several weeks.

When you stop taking Escitalos, especially if it is sudden, you may experience withdrawal symptoms. These are common when stopping treatment with Escitalazine. The risk of this is greater after prolonged use of Escitazan or with too rapid dose reduction. Most people find these symptoms as mild and self-limiting within two weeks. However, in some patients, they may be severe or prolonged (2-3 months or more). If you have severe withdrawal symptoms after stopping Escitalosus, please contact your doctor. He or she may ask you to start taking your tablets again and stopping them more slowly.

Symptoms of withdrawal include: feeling dizzy (instability or loss of balance), numbness and tingling of the limbs, burning sensations and (less often) electric shock including headaches, sleep disturbances (vivid dreams, nightmares, difficulty in sleeping), feeling of anxiety, headache, nausea, sweating (including night sweats), feeling nervous or excited, tremor (trembling), feeling confused and disorientation, increased emotion or irritability, diarrhea
In addition to the above, the following side effects have been reported:

Very common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
Lifting (nausea)
headache
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):

Clogged nose or nasal discharge (sinusitis)
Decreased or increased appetite
Anxiety, anxiety, abnormal dreams, difficulty falling asleep, feeling sleepy, dizziness, yawning, tremor, bruising
Diarrhea, constipation, vomiting, dry mouth
Increased sweating
Pain in muscles and joints (arthralgia and myalgia)
Sexual disturbances (delayed ejaculation, erection problems, decreased sexual desire, and women having difficulty reaching orgasm)
Fatigue, fever
Increased weight
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):

Hives (urticaria), rash, itching (pruritus)
Toothache, agitation, nervousness, panic attack, confusion
Sleep disturbances, changes in taste, seizures (syncope)
Enlarged pupils (mydriasis), visual disturbances, ringing in the ears (tinnitus)
Hair loss
Excessive menstrual bleeding
Irregular menstrual cycle
Weight loss
Accelerated cardiac activity
Swelling of the hands or feet
Bleeding from the nose
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
Aggression, loss of a sense of reality (depersonalisation), hallucinations
Delayed heartbeat

Some patients report (frequency not known - can not be estimated from the available data) for:

Decreased levels of sodium in the blood (symptoms are nausea and malaise with muscle weakness or confusion)
Dizziness due to low blood pressure (orthostatic hypotension)
Abnormal liver function test scores (increased liver enzymes in the blood)
Motor disorders (involuntary muscular movements)
Painful erection (priapism)
Bleeding disorders including skin and mucous membranes (ecchymosis) and low platelet count (thrombocytopenia)
Sudden swelling of the skin or mucous membranes (angioedema)
Increased urine output (inadequate secretion of antidiuretic hormone)
Breast leakage in women who do not breastfeed
Mania
There is an increased risk of bone fractures in patients taking such medications
Change in heart rate (called "QT interval prolongation" seen in ECG, electrical activity of the heart).
In addition, some side effects are known to occur with medicines that work in an escitalopram-like way (the active ingredient of Escitalazine). They are:
Engine anxiety (akathisia)
Anorexia
 How to store Escitalazine

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.

Do not use Escitalos after the expiry date which is stated on the label or carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of your unnecessary medicines. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Package Contents and Additional Information

What Escitalazine contains

The active substance is escitalopram. Each tablet of Escitazan contains 10 mg or 20 mg of escitalopram (as oxalate).
The other ingredients are:
Core: microcrystalline cellulose (E460), croscarmellose sodium (E468), colloidal anhydrous silica, magnesium stearate (E470b).
Film coating: Hypromellose (E464), Titanium dioxide (E171) and Macrogol 400.
What Escitazan looks like and contents of the pack
Escitazan is available as 10 mg and 20 mg film-coated tablets. The tablets are described below:

Escitazan 10 mg were oval (approximately 8.1 x 5.6 mm), white, film-coated tablets scored on one side. The tablets may be divided into two equal halves.

Escitazan 20 mg were oval (approximately 11.6 x 7.1 mm), white film-coated tablets scored on one side. The tablets may be divided into two equal halves.

Escitalazine is available in the following packs:
Aluminum blisters containing 10, 14, 28, 30, 50, 56, 60, 98, 100, 120 and 200 tablets.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Write a review

Your Name:

Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



Related Products
×
×
×
×

Fast delivery

Worldwide

Free advice

×

Free advice

24/7

Best prices

×

Best prices

lowest prices for all medicine

×