Welcome visitor you can login or create an account.

Betazongent ointment 15 g.

Product Code: Betazongent ointment 15 g.
Availability: In Stock
Product viewed: 22

Pharmacy-new.org specialises in selling drugs and other medicines that improve the health and well being of the entire family. We have over 5500 medicines available and our customers grows rapidly. We are selling medicines all over the world. The Pharmacy-new.org website also offers a wealth of information on health care and medicine. Our mission is to ensure that all people have access to high-quality medical care at all times through innovative technologies at affordable cost.

+ Fast delivery Worldwide
+ Best prices lowest prices for all medicine

What Betazone is and what it is used for
Betazone ointment is a medicine for application to the skin. The active substance betamethasone valerate is a powerful corticosteroid that reduces redness, swelling and soothes itching due to its pronounced anti-inflammatory and anti-allergic action.

It is used to treat skin conditions with redness, itching, rashes, flaking of the skin, such as: various eczema, seborrheic dermatitis (redness, itching and flaky rash on the face, scalp, back and chest), psoriasis ( inflamed, reddish plaques, usually covered with silvery scales), insect bites, etc.

Betazone ointment is suitable in cases where the skin inflammatory changes are dry and flaky.

2. What you need to know before you use Betazone

Do not use Betazone if:

you are allergic to betamethasone valerate or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section b)
you have a skin infection (eg smallpox, herpes, acne).
your skin is sore or sore;
The product should not be applied:

without a doctor's prescription
in young children under 1 year
around the lips, genitals, anus.
near the eyes or be placed in them (may lead to increased pressure in the eyes and the development of glaucoma).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Betazone.

If the itching and redness intensifies, the skin inflammation expands, this may be a sign of an allergy and then it is necessary to stop the treatment.

If skin infections become infected, your doctor may prescribe treatment with antibiotics and other appropriate means, and if the infection spreads, treatment with this medicine should be stopped. Applying tight bandages facilitates infection, so they should be used infrequently and as a last resort.

Prolonged treatment with strong corticosteroids, especially in high doses, can cause thinning, pigmentation (dark discoloration) of the skin and dilation of cutaneous blood vessels, most often when applied to the face and skin folds.

Prolonged use, high doses or application to large areas can lead to significant penetration of the active substance into the blood and to dysfunction of the adrenal glands. The risk is higher in young children or with frequent and prolonged use of a tight bandage (diapers can have an effect). Therefore, do not use the medicine for longer than your doctor has told you to.
If you have been using the medicine for a long time, you should consult your doctor before stopping treatment.

Periodic medical supervision is necessary in patients with psoriasis, as it is possible to weaken the effect (as a result of habituation), chronic the disease, reduce the skin's defenses and increase the risk of skin infections.

Taking other medications
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

You should be aware that some medicines (eg ritonavir and itraconazole) may affect the action of betamethasone valerate and increase the risk of side effects.

Pregnancy, lactation and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Your doctor will decide if you can use this medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

If you are breast-feeding, you should not use Betazone on your breasts, as your baby may swallow the medicine.

Driving and using machines
Betazone ointment does not adversely affect the ability to drive and use machines.
3. How to use Betazone
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Recommended dose
A small amount of ointment is applied 1-2 times a day on the affected skin until improvement is achieved, after which your doctor will determine the frequency with which you will continue to use the drug or will prescribe treatment with a weaker corticosteroid.

The drug should not be administered daily for more than 4 weeks in one course of treatment.
If there is no improvement, your doctor will decide if you should continue treatment with this medicine.

To avoid recurrence of the disease, your doctor will determine how often (for example once a day, twice a week or something else) you should continue to use the medicine and whether you should apply it to all places where you have had skin inflammation.

Application method
The ointment is applied in a thin layer, in the smallest possible amount, leading to an effect. The light massage facilitates the penetration into the depths of the skin.

If there are thickened plaques and scales in the elbows and knees in patients with psoriasis, the effect may be increased by a tight bandage
If you use more Betazone than you should
If you have accidentally used more than the prescribed dose, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. Do not use the medicine more often or for longer than prescribed to avoid overdose.

If you forget to use Betazone
Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Apply the usual dose as soon as possible after you have identified the omission and continue treatment as usual.

If you stop using Betazone
You should use Betazone as prescribed by your doctor. If you stop treatment earlier, it is possible for the disease to come back.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

The following frequency means the following: common (> 1/100 to <1/10) - in more than 1 patient in every 100 and in less than one in ten; very rare (<1 / 10,000) - in less than 1 patient in ten thousand.

If inflammation, redness, itching and swelling worsen during treatment, you should contact your doctor. These may be manifestations of an allergy or skin infection that may require discontinuation of treatment or the appointment of another treatment.

Common side effects

Burning, irritation and itching at the site of application, skin pain.
Very rare side effects
Weight gain, moon face, obesity, thinning of the bones (osteoporosis), increased intraocular pressure (glaucoma), eyelid (cataract), increase in blood pressure, hair loss, hair structure disorders, thinning and / or dark discoloration of the skin, the appearance of dilated blood vessels on the skin, hair, stretch marks, the appearance of purulent pimples under the skin in patients with psoriasis, rash, urticaria (hives), skin infection.

When blood tests are performed, although very rarely, it is possible to detect an increase in blood sugar and urine sugar, low levels of the hormone cortisol.

How to store Betazone
Keep out of reach of children.
Store the medicine below 25 ° C.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

After first opening the tube, you can use this medicine for 28 days.

Do not use Betazone if you notice that it changes its appearance or shows other signs of deterioration. Ask your pharmacist for advice.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the package and additional information

What Betazone contains
Active substance 1 g ointment: 1 mg Betamethasone (as valerate).
The other ingredients are white soft paraffin, liquid paraffin.

What Betazone looks like and contents of the pack
Betazone ointment is an almost white homogeneous mass without agglomerates and air bubbles.
Betazone 1 mg / g ointment 15 g in double-lacquered aluminum tubes closed with a plastic screw cap. A tube with a patient leaflet in a cardboard box.

 

Write a review

Your Name:

Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



Related Products
×
×
×
×

Fast delivery

Worldwide

Free advice

×

Free advice

24/7

Best prices

×

Best prices

lowest prices for all medicine

×