Welcome visitor you can login or create an account.

Levid 25 mg. 30 tablets

Product Code: Levid 25 mg. 30 tablets
Availability: In Stock
Product viewed: 32

Pharmacy-new.org specialises in selling drugs and other medicines that improve the health and well being of the entire family. We have over 5500 medicines available and our customers grows rapidly. We are selling medicines all over the world. The Pharmacy-new.org website also offers a wealth of information on health care and medicine. Our mission is to ensure that all people have access to high-quality medical care at all times through innovative technologies at affordable cost.

+ Fast delivery Worldwide
+ Best prices lowest prices for all medicine

What LEVID is and what it is used for

Levosulpiride belongs to a group of medicines that increase intestinal peristalsis (gastrointestinal prokinetics).

It is used in:
• Dyspeptic syndrome (anorexia, bloating, stomach upset, postprandial headache, heartburn, belching, diarrhea, constipation) due to delayed gastric emptying due to organic factors (diabetic gastroparesis, cancer, etc.) and / or with functional factors (visceral somatizations in persons with anxiety associated with depression).
• Primary headache: vasomotor forms (classical, general, ophthalmological, hemiplegic, cluster migraine) and muscular-tension forms.
• Nausea and vomiting (after surgery or caused by anticancer medicines).
• Dizziness of central or peripheral origin.

2. What you need to know before you take LEVID

Do not take LEVID;

• If you are allergic to levosulpiride or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
• If you have hypertension that is thought to be due to pheochromocytoma or if you have heart failure. In these cases, caution is required.
• If you have epilepsy.
• If you are pregnant or may be pregnant or breast-feeding.
• If you are a patient in a manic state or in a manic phase of manic-depressive psychosis.
• If you have breast cancer.

Precautionary warnings

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking LEVID.

Levosulpiride should not be used when stimulation of gastrointestinal peristalsis may be harmful, for example in the presence of gastrointestinal bleeding, mechanical obstruction and perforation.

LEVID should be used with caution in patients at risk of stroke.

Levosulpiride should be used with caution in patients with cardiovascular disease or a family history of QT prolongation.

Concomitant treatment with other neuroleptics should be avoided, as a potentially fatal disorder, potentially fatal, called neuroleptic malignant syndrome, has been reported with these drugs (usually during treatment with antipsychotic drugs). The clinical manifestations of this syndrome are hyperpyrexia, muscle rigidity, akinesia, autonomic disorders (irregular pulse and blood pressure, sweating, tachycardia, arrhythmia), impaired consciousness, which may progress to stupor and coma. Treatment of neuroleptic malignant syndrome consists of immediate discontinuation of antipsychotic drugs and other non-essential drugs, and initiation of intensive symptomatic treatment (hyperthermia should be reduced and dehydration corrected). In cases where antipsychotic treatment is considered necessary, patients should be closely monitored.
Particular care is required in patients with a history of thrombosis, even at the family level, as this drug is associated with thrombus formation.

Anticholinergic drugs, narcotics and analgesics counteract the effects of levosulpiride on gastrointestinal peristalsis.

Other medicines and LEVID
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
Combination with other drugs requires special care and vigilance on the part of the doctor to avoid unexpected effects of side effects.
The risk of cardiac arrhythmia is increased when neuroleptics are taken together with drugs that prolong the QT interval.
Levosulpiride should not be used concomitantly with drugs that cause electrolyte disturbances.

LEVID with alcohol
You should avoid drinking alcohol together.

Pregnancy, lactation and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Do not take LEVID during pregnancy, in case of pregnancy or while breast-feeding.
The following symptoms have been observed in neonates whose mothers have taken conventional or atypical antipsychotics, including levosulpride, during the last trimester (last 3 months of pregnancy): tremor, rigidity and / or muscle weakness, drowsiness, agitation, breathing problems and nutrition. If any of these symptoms occur in your child, contact your doctor.

Driving and using machines
LEVID significantly affects the ability to drive and use machines.
High doses of levosulpiride may cause drowsiness, tingling or dyskinesia; for this reason, you should avoid driving and activities that require special attention.

LEVID contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. How to take LEVID
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
5. How to store LEVID

Keep out of reach of children.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the package and additional information

What LEVID contains

- The active substance is: levosulpiride.
- The other ingredients are: Microcrystalline cellulose (E460), lactose monohydrate, sodium starch glycolate type A, magnesium stearate (E572).

What LEVID looks like and contents of the pack

LEVID 25 mg tablets are white, round, convex tablets 6 mm in diameter, debossed with MS on one side.

Packs of 20, 30, 60 and 100 tablets in blisters (PVC / PVDC / aluminum and PVC / PCTFE / aluminum) are available. Each blister contains 10 tablets.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

 

Write a review

Your Name:

Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



Related Products
×
×
×
×

Fast delivery

Worldwide

Free advice

×

Free advice

24/7

Best prices

×

Best prices

lowest prices for all medicine

×