Welcome visitor you can login or create an account.

Ephyra 4 mg. 28 tablets

Product viewed: 1268

Pharmacy-new.org specialises in selling drugs and other medicines that improve the health and well being of the entire family. We have over 5500 medicines available and our customers grows rapidly. We are selling medicines all over the world. The Pharmacy-new.org website also offers a wealth of information on health care and medicine. Our mission is to ensure that all people have access to high-quality medical care at all times through innovative technologies at affordable cost.

+ Fast delivery Worldwide
+ Best prices lowest prices for all medicine

WHAT EPHYRA 4 mg IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR?
 Your doctor has prescribed Montelukast 5 mg chewable tablets to treat your child's asthma. EPHYRA 4 mg chewable tablets are used to treat patients in whom control of asthma is not adequate and require additional therapy.
EPHYRA4 mg chewable tablets helps prevent symptoms of asthma during exercise.
 Your doctor will determine how to use Montelukast 4 mg chewable tablets depending on the symptoms and severity of your child's asthma.
EPHYRA 4 mg chewable tablets belong to a group of medicines called leukotriene receptor antagonists. They block the normal occupants in the lungs chemicals called leukotrienes that cause narrowing of the respirator tract and inflammation of the lungs, resulting in manifestations of asthma.

 2. BEFORE YOU TAKE EPHYRA 4 mg tablets CHEWABLE
 Do not take Montelukast 4 mg chewable tablets:
 if your child is allergic to montelukast sodium or any of the other ingredients of Montelukast 5 mg chewable tablets.
 Take special care with Montelukast 4 mg chewable tablets:
 Oral Montelukast 4 mg chewable tablets are not intended to treat a sudden attack of breathlessness. They will help your child in this situation and should never be used for such purpose. If an asthma attack, you should carefully follow given to you by your doctor. Of particular importance is always to have the drugs needed to tackle such attacks;
 If your child needs a ß-agonist inhaler more often than usual, you should consult with his doctor as soon as possible;
 It is important for your child to use all prescribed by the physician asthma medications as directed. Air 5 mg chewable tablets do not replace steroid medications (whether inhaled or oral) that your child may have already used;
 If your child has phenylketonuria should note that Montelukast 4 mg chewable tablets contain aspartame, a source of phenylalanine. Phenylalanine in the tablets can be harmful for people with phenylketonuria;
 Among the very small number of patients taking asthma medications, including montelukast, although terrestrial 5 mg chewable tablets is no evidence, there is a rare condition. If you get a combination of any of these symptoms, especially if they continue for a long time or worsen, seek medical attention immediately: flu-like feeling, shortness of breath, tingling and / or rash;
 Use in infants and toddlers: Montelukast 5 mg chewable tablets are not recommended for use in children under two years of age.

 Taking other medicines
 Air 4 mg chewable tablets can be used together with other medicines that your child may be taking for asthma. However, some medications may interact with Montelukast 4 mg chewable tablets or Montelukast 5 mg chewable tablets can change the way they operate on your child.
 Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if your child is taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. This is particularly important if from
 These other drugs are:
 Phenobarbital (used for the treatment of epilepsy);
 Phenytoin (used for the treatment of epilepsy);
 Rifampicin (used to treat tuberculosis and some other infections).
 Taking Montelukast 4 mg chewable tablets with food and drink:
 If Montelukast 5 mg chewable tablets are taken with food, they should be taken in the evening, one hour before or two hours after a meal.

 Pregnancy and lactation:
 Pregnancy: Pregnant women and those who intend to become pregnant or think they are pregnant should consult a doctor before taking Montelukast 4 mg chewable tablets.

 Breast-feeding is not known whether Montelukast 4 mg chewable tablets are located in the stern. Physicians should counsel breastfeeding women and those intending to breastfeed before adopting the air. Posaveavayte your doctor or pharmacist before taking any medicine.

 Driving and using machines:
 In adults not expected Montelukast 4 mg chewable tablets to change their ability to drive or operate machinery. However, individual responses to medication may vary. Some side effects that are message Montelukast 5 mg chewable tablets may change some patients' ability to drive or operate machinery.

 Important information about some of the ingredients of Montelukast 4 mg chewable tablets:
 Montelukast contains aspartame, a source of phenylalanine. May be harmful for people with phenylketonuria.

 3. HOW TO TAKE EPHYRA 4 mg tablets CHEWABLE
 Make sure your child always taking Montelukast 5 mg chewable tablets exactly as your doctor said, even when the child has no symptoms or gets an asthma attack. If you're not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 The usual dose for children aged between 6 and 14 years is one tablet Montelukast 5 mg chewable tablet daily in the evening.
 If taking Montelukast 4 mg, chewable tablets is associated with food, tablets should be taken one hour before or two hours after a meal.
 Air 5 mg chewable tablets should not be used concomitantly with other products containing the same active ingredient, montelukast.

 If you take more Montelukast dose of 5 mg chewable tablets
 If your child (or someone else) swallow a lot of tablets at the same time, immediately contact the nearest hospital or emergency room or call your doctor for advice. It is possible to overdose can cause abdominal pain, sleepiness, thirst, headache, vomiting and uncontrollable movements. Please take this leaflet and the container with you to the hospital or doctor to know which tablets were consumed.

 If you forget to take Montelukast 4 mg chewable tablets
 If your child misses a dose, just carry on with the next one as usual. Do not take or give a double dose to make up the missed dose.

 If your child stops taking Montelukast 4 mg chewable tablets
 It is important to continue taking Montelukast 4 mg chewable tablets, regardless of the presence or absence of symptoms for as long as prescribed by your child's doctor to help you maintain control of your child's asthma. Air 5 mg chewable tablets can treat asthma only with continued use.
 If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

 4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS:
 Like all medicines, Montelukast 4 mg chewable tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
 There are reports of allergic reactions include swelling of the face, lips, tongue and / or throat that may cause difficulty in swallowing, itching, rash or hives. In such a situation it is vital that your child stops taking Montelukast if the child develops an allergic reaction immediately seek medical attention.
 The following adverse reactions were reported to show the approximate frequency:
 Common side effects reported between 1 in 10 and 1 in 100 patients include:
 Abdominal pain, headache and thirst.

 Not known:
 Restlessness, tremor and depression, agitation including aggressive behavior, irritability, joint pain, dizziness, dry mouth, indigestion, drowsiness, hallucinations, sleep disturbances, including nightmares, insomnia, malaise, tingling, seizures, muscle pain, muscle cramps, diarrhea, nausea and vomiting, inflammation of the liver, elevated levels of serum transaminases (liver enzymes), palpitations, increased bleeding tendency.
 Weakness and tiredness, bruising and swelling due to fluid retention.

 Very rare side effects reported in less than 1 in 10,000 patients:
 During treatment with montelukast of patients with asthma have been reported very rare cases of a condition known as syndrome Churg-Strauss. If your child received a combination of any of these symptoms, especially if they are persistent or worsen, seek medical attention immediately: flu, increasing shortness of breath, tingling and / or rash.
 If any of the side effects gets serious, or you notice other effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

 5. HOW TO STORE EPHYRA 5 mg tablets CHEWABLE
 Keep out of reach of children.
 Do not store above 30 ° C. Keep the blister in the outer carton to protect from light.
 Do not use Montelukast 4 mg chewable tablets after the expiry date stated on the blister and carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
 Medicines should not be disposed of in wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

 6. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
 What Montelukast 4 mg chewable tablets?
 The active ingredient is montelukast sodium equivalent to 4 mg montelukast.
 The other ingredients are: manotol (E421), sodium lauryl sulphate, hydroxypropyl cellulose, iron oxide, red (E172), cherry flavor PHS-143 671, maltodextrin and modified starch E1450, aspartame (E951), sodium starch glycolate type A, magnesium stearate.
 Looks Montelukast 5 mg chewable tablets and contents of the pack
 Air 5 mg chewable tablets are pink checkered squares printed embossed with "93" on one side and "7245" on the other side of the tablet.
 Air 5 mg chewable tablets are available in packs of 7, 14, 15, 20, 28, 30, 50, 56, 60, 90, 98 and 100 tablets.
 Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Write a review

Your Name:

Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



Related Products
×
×
×
×

Fast delivery

Worldwide

Free advice

×

Free advice

24/7

Best prices

×

Best prices

lowest prices for all medicine

×